• CURRENT MOOD

    My Unkymood Punkymood (Unkymoods)
    "Do, or do not. There is no 'try'." - Yoda ('The Empire Strikes Back')
  • Pinky Purl's Pics

  • February 2008
    S M T W T F S
    « Jan   Mar »
     12
    3456789
    10111213141516
    17181920212223
    242526272829  
  • Doll Links

    Photobucket
    Photobucket
    Photobucket
  • BGLH Badge

slowly growing

and when i say slow i mean SLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW. S.L.O.W. funny thing is i’ve been working on it for about a week and haven’t gotten very fay but have done a lot…. and i’m not tired of it and ready to put it down yet. maybe because this is one of those projects that you have to refer to the pattern often… well at least us slow people do. ;P so anyway here are some pictures. i only work on it for and hour or two a day. well not straight through cause i got kids and sponibilities!!! yeah sure i do. i wish that i could just knit on it all day… trust me i have tried but the kids just won’t let it happen. these past 2 days have been good knitting time cause we had 2 snow days. So DS#1 been here and he watches the babies a little but not really. they just don’t get into as much stuff than they do if i’m sitting in my room knitting and the older kids are in school. i don’t know what i’m gonna do when DD#2 goes to school… guess i won’t ever be knitting during school hours unless i find i new knitting spot…

Photobucket

this is how far i have gotten…

Photobucket

you can see the cables better in this one
here is some of the fabric i have choosen for the baby quilts.  i need to go get some more …
Photobucket
so at least i bought the fabric.  i still wanna do it and excited… i cleaned my work area  even though i didn’t want to.  ijust need about 5 different fabrics cause i like to cut all fabrics together.  rather than some at different times.
DD#1 has asked me to make a doll for her friend for her birthday next month.  since i have let her hang out with the little girl and her moms been paying for things like food and such i figure i could make her one… but only if she likes dolls.  cause  i’m not putting all my time and money into something that will be abused.  i think i will go the Berenger route again since it will be a play doll.  i don’t know which one though.
ok i have to find another LQS so i can go get the reat of this fabric.
Advertisements

5 Responses

  1. those cables are too cute! glad you cleaned your workspace 🙂

  2. I’m not surprised it’s slow going…that’s a LOT of cabling. It looks great so far.

  3. Keep at it!! All those wonderful cables takes time and my will you look wonderful in it!

  4. All those cables make me twitchy. I’m working on Koolhaus, and it’s the same – sooooo many cables. blah. The color is fabulous, though! Good luck finding some knitting time. I’ve pretty much given up on being able to knit while Monkey is awake. Most of my knitting is done in the wee hours of the night, when I’m already pretty exhausted. I guess that’s why I’m so damn slow…

  5. Wow so many tiny squares. What are those 2×2? Im loving all the quilting that’s popping up on the knitty sphere. It’s ALMOST making me want to finish the quilt I started a year ago. ALMOST! You’rs is going to look fantastic, and I can’t wait to see it in it’s finished form.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: